Acceptable documentation

Applying to work for AQA? Notes on acceptable documentation showing right to work and compliance with Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006.

Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006

One of the following original documents or combination of documents must be available for inspection on the first day of work. Failure by you to provide the relevant documentation will result in a delay to your start date. This documentation must be currently valid i.e. not past the expiry date for passports or visas.

List A – documents which show an on-going right to work:

  • a passport showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies having the right of abode in the United Kingdom
  • a passport or national identity card showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of the European Economic Area or Switzerland
  • a residence permit, registration certificate or document certifying or indicating permanent residence issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland
  • a permanent residence card issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland
  • a Biometric Residence Permit issued by the UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom
  • a passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, has the right of abode in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom

Or

First combination:

  • an official document giving the person's National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer. This could be a P45, P60, National Insurance card, or a letter from a Government agency

plus one of the following documents:

  • an Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom
  • a full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder's parents
  • a full adoption certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder's adoptive parents
  • a birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland
  • an adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland
  • a certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen
  • a letter issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom.

List B – documents which show a right to work for up to 12 months:

  • a passport or travel document endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the United Kingdom and is allowed to do the type of work in question, provided that it does not require the issue of a work permit
  • a Biometric Residence Permit issued by the UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom and is allowed to do the work in question
  • a residence card or document issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland

or the following combinations of document:

First combination:

  • a work permit or other approval or other approval to take employment issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency together with either:
  • a passport or travel document endorsed to show the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work you are offering or
  • a letter issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to the holder or to you confirming the same

Second combination:

  • a Certificate of Application which is less than 6 months old issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to or for the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland stating the holder is allowed to take employment together with:
  • a positive verification letter from the UK Border Agency's Employer Checking Service or

Third combination:

  • an Application Registration Card (ARC) issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency stating that the holder is 'Allowed to Work or 'Employment Permitted' together with:
  • a positive verification letter from the UK Border Agency's Employer Checking Service or

Fourth combination:

  • an Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named on it can stay in the UK and is allowed to do the type of work in question together with:
  • an official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency with the person's name and National Insurance number (a P45, P46, National Insurance card, or letter from a Government agency) or

Fifth combination:

  • a letter issued by the Home Office, the Border and Immigration Agency or the UK Border Agency to the holder or to you as the potential employer or employer, which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the UK and is allowed to do the type of work in question together with:
  • an official document issued by a previous employer or Government agency with the person's name and National Insurance number (a P45, P46, National Insurance card, or letter from a Government agency)

The following documents are not acceptable for proving a person has the right to work in the UK:

  • a Home Office Standard Acknowledgement Letter or Immigration Service Letter (IS96W) which states that an asylum seeker can work in the UK
  • a National Insurance number on its own in any format
  • a driving licence issued by the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
  • a bill issued by a financial institution or a utility company
  • a passport describing the holder as a British Dependent Territories Citizen which states that the holder has a connection with Gibraltar
  • a short (abbreviated) birth certificate issued in the UK which does not have details of at least one of the holder's parents
  • a licence provided by the Security Industry Authority
  • a document check by the Criminal Records Bureau
  • a card or certificate issued by the Inland Revenue under the Construction Industry Scheme.